Friday, 3 November 2017

Ativisha in Ayurveda


ativisa plant,aconitum heterophyllum
ATIVISHA

Botanical Name- Aconitum heterophyllum Wall. Cat
Family- Ranunculaceae

Vernacular Names:

English name – Indian Atees
Bengali name – Ataich
Kannada name – Ativisha, Atibage
Tamil and Malayalam name – Atividayam, Athividayam, Atividyam, Ativisam
Marathi name – Ativish
Persian name – Vajjeturki
Punjabi name – Atis
Telugu name – Ati Vasa
Hindi name – Atis, Atees

Habit of Ativisha 

A Perennial shrub grows up to 1-3 feet height.

Simple leaf, alternate phyllotaxy.

Racemose inflorescence, blue colored flowers.

Fruit- follicle.

Synonyms: Sisubhaishajya, Gunavallabha, Bhangura, Shuklakanda.

Gana 

Charaka-Arshoghna, Lekhaniya.

Sushruta-Pippalyadi, Vachadi, Mustadi.

Properties- Rasa -Tikta, Katu; Guna • Inghu, Ruksha; ViryaUshna and Vlpaka - Katu.

Pharmacological Actions- Kaphapi.tta hara, Deepana, Pachana, Grahi, Vishaghna.

Indications- Atisara, Chardi, Krimi, Kasa, Jwara. Balaroga and Mushikavisha.


Aconitum-heterophyllum-Ativisa


Therapeutic Uses


  • Rat poison- The paste of ativisa taken with honey is efficacious in rat poisoning. (S.S.) 
  • Children's diseases- In case of cough, fever and vomiting ativisha is given singly with honey or combined with karkata shringi and pippali also. (AH.) 
  • Diarrhoea- Ankota (3 parts) and ativisha (1 part) mixed together is taken with rice water. It checks all abdominal disorders. (V.S.) 


Parts Used- Root (tuber). 

Preparations & Dosage- Churna 1-3 gms. 

Specific Formulations- Bala chaturbhadra, Ativishadi churna.